Hawks Clipped by Riels, 5-3

The Hawks got caught off-guard on Friday night as the 9th place St.Boniface Riels knocked them off by a score of 5-3. The Riels got things going in the first with a shorthanded marker by Adrian Fran, which was the first of 3 points for him on the night. The Hawks fought back to tie it in the second after a pair of goals by Noah Robidoux; however, St.Boniface managed to net 2 more after firing 28 shots at Ben Thorlakson through 2 periods for the 4-2 lead. The boys battled back hard in the third, but even after a goal by Reg Bowles it wouldn’t be enough to get them back in the game. The Riels added the empty netter with less than a minute to go to seal the 5-3 victory.jan19

Your 23-6-3 Charleswood Hawks look to end their 2 game funk when they face the Twins on Sunday night. Action gets under way with a 7:30pm puck drop over at the Century Arena…make sure not to miss it!

HawkIQ with #13 Cam Petras…

Height: 5′-9″#13 Cam Petras PC

Weight: 155 lbs.

Birthdate: April 15, 1998

Hometown: Winnipeg, MB

Nickname: Pet, Candy Man

Twitter/Instagram Handle: @Cameronpetrs/@Cameronpetras

Hobbies: Golf and Football

Favourite TV Show: Suits

Favourite Actor: Leonardo Dicaprio

What is playing on my phone right now: What You Know by T.I.

Favourite NHL Team: Toronto Maple Leafs

Favourite NHL Player: Sidney Crosby

Pre-game rituals or superstitions: Sing lots

Favourite Rink: Eric Coy Arena

Who would you most like to take Dinner: Mark Wahlberg

Hockey Influence: My Dad and my cousin

Best Hockey Memory: Winning provincials in Grade 11

Career Goal: Do something I love that makes lots of money

Favourite Meal Before a Game: Pasta

If you were on an island with 3 things, what would they be? Pizza, water, and a girl.

2018 Hawks Presidents Awards

Before the game on Wednesday, January 3rd, 2018 the Hawks had a chance to add two more players to the Hawks Presidents Club, which recognizes graduating players who play their last eligible junior hockey game wearing the Red, White, and Black of the Charleswood Hawks. Players are given the gift of a custom plaque that lists each and every teammate they played with during their time with the team. In addition, their name is added to the President’s Plaque, which is on permanent display in the lobby of Eric Coy Arena. When asked what stands out about these 2 additions Hawks president Wayne Deschouwer replied very quickly with “the fact that they are genuine, good young men that will be successful in any future endeavor they choose to tackle.”  So, without further adieu here is a little more on the 2 inductees…

The first player recognized on January 3rd was Mike Lorange who played in 5 separate seasons with the Hawks after coming to the team from the Kelvin Clippers High School program in 2011. He was a key piece to the Hawks Art Moug Trophies in 2012-13 and 2016-17. He played 198 regular season games as a Hawk putting up an amazing 104 goals and 92 assists for 196 points.  One year removed from junior hockey sees Mike currently enrolled in school across the Atlantic Ocean in Ireland working towards his Law degree.

lorange

lorange stats

lorange presidents

Wayne Deschouwer Honouring Mike Lorange with a Hawks Presidents Award (D.Mahussier/1812 Photography)

The second player recognized on January 3rd was Beau Zelenewich who came to the Hawks from the Kelvin Clipper High School program before playing 3 seasons for the Red, White, and Black.  He first joined the Hawks for their post-season run in the 2012-13 season and never looked back suiting up in 96 regular season contests for the Hawks while notching 15 goals and 30 assists for 45 points. Beau is currently finishing up his training to become a journeyman electrician at Red River College with junior hockey behind him.

zelenewich

zelenewich stats

zelenewich presidents

Wayne Deschouwer Honouring Beau Zelenewich with a Hawks Presidents Award (D.Mahussier/1812 Photography)